Wednesday, March 14, 2012

Ain't no slowin' me down!

Hot damn, this train is rollin along!

I had a mid-week check in with Joe this morning and my weight dropped again! I am now sitting at 116.4lbs with just under 8 weeks to go...OMFG!!!!! I've been holding quite a bit of water the past few days and I got my period on Monday, so as you can only imagine...I was nervous and anxious over stepping on the scale this morning, so seeing over a half pound drop was FAB-U-LOUS! Joe is pleased with how things are going and didn't make any changes to my program....yet ;-) I will be seeing him in person this weekend, so he'll evaluate me and decide what the next step will be. I'm definitely happy about the way things are moving, I am tighter each day and I can seen new veins daily!

I'm feeling much better overall than I have been lately. I've been sleeping a bit better, a little more rested. My schedule has changed as well...I have been and will be for the most part training in the morning which as much as I'm not crazy about it, seems to be for the best right now. Normally, I like training after work in the evening but I am totally zapped for energy by the end of the work day so the shift change could be working out to my advantage. In the end, whether morning...noon...or night, Imma do what I gotta do and shit will get done!

Random Prep Musings:
*Yes, I am STARVING! The cravings have been kickin in full porn is a-plenty!
*Drink, pee and REPEAT!
*I am shrinking! Literally, my clothes are falling off of me :o) My 'off season' jeans, I can now take on and off WITHOUT unbuttoning them!!! I look like I am wearing my big sisters clothing (if I had a sister LOL!)
*Have I mentioned I am hungry?!?! A pepperoni pizza from Papa John's would hit the spot right about now....DROOOOOOOL
*I have had to break while typing this to go pee..just sayin'
*The weather is beautiful, an early spring and I am FREEZING all the time....and my BF is hot all the time! He's sleeping in pretty much nothing and I have a hoodie and 3..yes, 3 blankets!

Ok, enough babbling...
As far as my plan of action, at 7.5 weeks out my diet and training will remain the same, the only slight tweak will be to my supplementation. I will be making sure I get BCAA's, Glutamine etc each day. With training, cardio and eating in a deficit..I gotta make sure my body can recover as well as it possibly can.

35g Fat/105g Carb/140g Protein (low)
35g Fat/130g Carb/140g Protein (med)
35g Fat/155g Carb/140g Protein (high)

3 45 min SS sessions per week
3 HIIT sessions per week

Multi-V and Vit-C
Champion Nutrition Fish Oil
Champion Nutrition Thermo Gold
Champion Nutrition BCAA caps
Champion Nutrition Muscle Nitro PM
Champion Nutrition Power Creatine (post workout)
Champion Nutrition Power Glutamine (post workout)
Champion Nutrition Amino Shooter Core (intra workout)
Champion Nutrition Whey (post workout/1 scoop)


  1. Hey babycakes super proud of go get em. love from the field,Joy

  2. hey honey I am so proud of you and I so need you in FL to come kick my butt but you have your own business to worry about. you sure are a inspiration. I love you much girl you deserve to win!!!!